Speakers at the Forum

#
Guest Speaker

David Schell
Chairman
Open Geospatial Consortium

KEYNOTES

Keynote Session 1: Technology Innovations and Convergence

Moderator

#
Chris Tucker

Founder
MapStory

Speakers

#
Roger Pilc

Executive Vice President and Chief Innovation Officer
Pitney Bowes Inc.

#
Bob Schukai

Head of Advanced Product Innovation
Thomson Reuters

#
Steven Hagan

Vice President
Oracle

#
Greg Turetzky

Principal Engineer
Strategic Business Development, GNSS & Location Strategy
iCDG/Wireless Connectivity, Intel

Keynote Session 2: Business Trends and Directions

Moderator

#
Sanjay Kumar

CEO
Geospatial Media and Communications

Speakers

#
Mladen Stojic

President
Hexagon Geospatial

#
Chris Gibson

Vice President
Trimble

#
Jay Freeland

President
Faro

#
Bert Turner

Senior Vice President
Sales & Marketing
DigitalGlobe

#
Lawrie E. Jordan III

Director of Imagery
ESRI

Keynote Session 3: Location Enabled Business Enterprise Solutions

Moderator

#
Mark Reichardt

President
Open Geospatial Consortium

Speakers

#
Magid Abraham

Executive Chairman
ComScore Inc

#
Michael Howell

Principal Deputy Program Manager
Information Sharing Environment

#
Dipanshu Sharma

Founder and CEO
xad.com

#
Shrikant Pathak

Head - Practice & Strategy
Media & Information Services
Tata Consultancy Services

#
Johannes Kebeck

Manager – B2B aspects
Bing Maps
Microsoft

Keynote Session 4: Industrial Enterprise Solutions

Moderator

#
Dr Vanessa Lawrence CB

Co-Chair
UN Initiative on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM)
United Kingdom

Speakers

#
L. Joe Boyer

Chief Executive Officer - North America
Atkins Global

#
Ann Dunkin

Chief Information Officer
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

#
Alex Piliptchak

Director
Schneider Electric

#
Casey Mullen

Chairman
Office of CTO
Bentley Systems

#
Lilian Pintea, Ph.D.

Vice President
Conservation Science
the Jane Goodall Institute

Keynote Session 5: Policies and Programmes

Moderator

#
Kevin Pomfret

Executive Director
Centre For Spatial Law and Policy

Speakers

#
Dr. Scott Pace

Director
Space Policy Institute
George Washington University

#
Dr. Jerry Johnston

Geospatial Information Officer
Department of the Interior

#
Nancy Colleton

President
Institute for Global Environmental Strategies

#
Barbara Ryan

Secretariat Director
Group on Earth Observations

#
Kevin O'Connell

President and CEO
Innovative Analytics and Training, LLC

#
Greg Scott

Inter-Regional Advisor
UNGGIM

SEMINARS

Utilities

Moderator

#
Talbot J. Brooks

Director
Center for Interdisciplinary
Geospatial Information Technologies
Delta State University

Speakers

#
Remi Myers

GIS & Support Supervisor Transmission Line Services
Alabama Power

#
Robert Sarfi

Managing Partner
Boreas Group

#
Pete Gomez

Manager
Productivity Through Technology Program
Xcel Energy

#
Ellen West Nodwell

Vice President of Geospatial Services
IntegraShare

#
Leon Toorenburg

CTO
ikeGPS

#
Matthew Thomas

Sr. Industry Manager – Pipelines
Novara GeoSolutions
CHA Company

#
Dan Colby

Senior Vice President -Geospatial Technologies
ProStar Geocorp, Inc

#
Dr. Thomas Mueller

California University of
Pennsylvania

Municipal and County Management

Chairperson

#
Dr. Jerry Johnston

Geospatial Information Officer
Department of the Interior

Keynote

#
Ivan DeLoatch

Executive Director
FGDC

#
Manish Bhatt

CIO
Orange County Property Appraisers Office

Speakers

#
Apollo Teng

GIS Manager
Montgomery County Maryland

#
Tom Conry

GIS Manager
Fairfax County

#
Doug Adams

GIS Programme Manager
Department of Public Works
Baltimore County

Business Analytics

Moderator & Keynote

#
Tim Trainor

Chief
Geography Division
U.S. Census Bureau

speakers

#
Sanjeev Goyal

Digital Media Strategy & Consulting - Media & Entertainment
Tata Consultancy Services

#
Joel Campbell

Vice President-Commercial Systems
Avineon

#
Joe Francica

Managing Director - Geospatial Industry Solutions
Pitney Bowes

#
Dan Shannon

Executive Director
AGSi
Canada

#
Gary Bilotta

GISP
GIS Manager
Maricopa County Elections

GeoBIM

Moderator

#
Geoff Zeiss

Editor- Buildings & Energy
Geospatial Media and Communications
Canada

Keynote

#
Dana Kennish "Deke" Smith

Evangelist
DKS Information Consulting LLC

#
Jim Dieter

Sr Advisor
Turner & Townsend

#
James P. Whittaker

P.E., CFM, CEFP, FRICS
President
Facility Engineering Associates, P.C

#
Igor Starkov

President
EcoDomus Inc.

#
Johnny Fortune, LEED AP

BIM/IT Director
Bullock Tice Associates

#
Cory Brugger

Director
Design Technology
Morphosis

#
Tracy J. McLane

GIS Manager
Bechtel Infrastructure

#
Stephen R Hagan

FAIA CCM
President & CEO
Hagan Technologies LLC

Global Approach to Earth Observation

Moderator

#
Dr. Michael Hauck

Executive Director
ASPRS
Publisher of PE&RS

Speakers

#
Dr. Lars Dyrud

Co-Founder
President and CEO
Omniearth

#
Lawrence A. Friedl

Director- Applied Sciences Program
Earth Science Division
NASA

#
Jason Caldwell

VP of Sales and Business Development
Sanborn Map Company, Inc.

#
Timothy Puckorius

Executive Vice President
Business Development
PlanetiQ

#
Eve Douglas

Senior Program Analyst
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

#
Dr.Shawana P.Johnson

GISP
President
Global Marketing Insights, Inc.

#
Jason San Souci

Principal Geospatial Consultant
PrecisionHawk

#
Kathrine Kelm

Senior Land Administration Specialist
The World Bank

#
Representative

DigitalGlobe

Preconference

Speakers

#
Jerry Johnston

Geospatial Information Officer
Department of Interiors

#
Ivan DeLoatch

Executive Director
FGDC

#
Dr Stuart Minchin

Chief
Environmental Geoscience Division
GEOSCIENCE AUSTRALIA

#
George Percivall

CTO
OGC

#
Dr. Scott Pace

Director
Space Policy Institute
George Washington University

#
Greg Scott

Inter-Regional Advisor
UNGGIM

#
Barbara Ryan

Secretariat Director
Group on Earth Observations

#
Kumar Navulur

Director
Next Generation Products
DigitalGlobe

#
Laura Delgado Lopez

Project Manager
Secure World Foundation

#
John Kedar

Director Strategic Relations
Ordnance Survey International
UK

#
Bengt Kjellson

Director General and Chief Executive
Lantmatriet
Sweden

Capacity building

Moderator

#
Josef Strobl

Head of Department
University of Salburg

Speakers

#
Talbot J. Brooks

GISP
Director
DSU GIT Center

#
Anthony Stefanidis

Professor, Chair & Director
Center for Geoinformatics and Geospatial Intelligence
George Mason University

#
Dr. Tom Mueller

California University of Pennsylvania

#
R. Maxwell Baber

Ph.D., FBCart.S
Director of Academic Programs
United States Geospatial Intelligence Foundation

#
Stephanie Wan

Co-Chair (2015-2017)
Space Generation ADvisory Council {SGAC}

#
Todd S. Bacastow, Ph.D.

Professor of Practice for Geospatial Intelligence
Dutton e-Education Institute